Viewport width =

National Wine Tasting Competition - 2021

National Wine Tasting Competition excites the palates.

Regional competitions have been held in Christchurch, Central Otago, Auckland, Wairarapa and Hawke's Bay. The Regional final on Sunday, 1 August at the New Zealand School of Food and Wine, Auckland. 

We will have a second category for groups that are not regional winners. The OPEN CHALLENGE will be for people registered on Sunday, 1 August for a special prize. Register here. 

National Wine Tasting Competition - Christchurch Region

The first 2021 Wine Tasting competition was held in Christchurch on Sunday, 27 June. 8 wines tasted and 5 questions answered via Kahoot App with the winning team lead by CP Lim and colleagues. They are heading to Auckland for the national competition on August 1st.

 
The Winning Team of Ashley Stewart, CP Lin, Jennifer Skoda, Tony Dale 

    
Runners up..Wine Not & the Wines tasted in Christchurch held at the ARA Institute of Canterbury. 

National Wine Tasting Competition - Central Otago Region


Wines tasted at the competition. 

Monday, 28 June in Central Otago, we had teams with members of the Sommelier Club taking the name “Wine Dogs”, The Winery (from Arrowtown and QT) and Kinross with name “Holy Schist”. The Wine Dogs team of Sandra, Sally, Ed and Henry climbed to the top of the rankings to take out the winning prize of $500 toward the National competition in Auckland on August 1st.

  
Winning team of Henry de Salengr, Sally McChesney, Ed MacIntosh and Sandra Rodrigues.


Runner-ups: Chris Skakun, Jessie Fang, Rick Nelson, Suzanna Turner from The Winery

  
Thomas Moschetta, Lucila Bonifetto Roldan , Ivonne Cisneros, Neil Kapadia from Kinross and Marek Przyborek. 

National Wine Tasting Competition - Auckland Region


Winning team of Suraj GC, Angela Allan and Akira Ohki with Celia Hay.

On Sunday, 4 July, our members Angela Allan of Culprit, Suraj GC of Park Hyatt and Akira Ohki of Masu took top honours today, even without their 4th member Tory Haysom, who could not attend. 

Another great result for the Auckland National Wine Tasting competition.

  
Participants the wine tasting competition and the wine's tasted.

National Wine Tasting Competition - Wairarapa Region

What a great night in the Wairarapa with 12 teams competing in our NZ wine challenge creating a very competitive evening on Monday, 5 July. 

  
Winners: Gris Anatomy lead by Jannine Rickards, Joelle Thomson, David Gould & Dan Dew. 


Runners up: Simone Says! lead by Simone Amorese, Matt Finn, Matt Connelly and David Houston. 

The winning team lead by Jannine Rickards, Joelle Thomson, David Gould and Dan Dew. The runners-up lead by Simone Amorese, Matt Finn, Matt Connelly and David Houston.

Thanks to Nick Hewitt for organising a great event at the recently refurbished Martinborough Town Hall.

.
Nick Hewitt at the Wairarapa Wine Tasting competition and participants. 

National Wine Tasting Competition - Hawke's Bay Region

  
The regional champion team of Sue, Nick, Hanne and Yvonne

The last of the regional NZ Somm & Wine Professional blind tasting competition (and sorry to miss Marlborough and Nelson…will work on this for 2022).

Here in Hawke’s Bay at Stefan and Nadine Loetcher’s Oak Estate with the regional champion team of Sue, Nick, Hanne and Yvonne. Another fun night with a new flight of wines selected for their classic style and to excite.

 
Some of the fabulous wines tasted that night and the wine of the night - Villa Maria Taylor’s Pass Pinot Noir 2016!